Built to inform

Sign up for the daily newsletters

No, Thank you

MEP Awards 2016: Shortlisted nominees

MEP Middle East Awards 2016 takes place at the Westin Dubai Mina Seyahi Beach Resort & Marina on November 16

MEP Middle East Awards 2016. takes place in Dubai on November 16.
MEP Middle East Awards 2016. takes place in Dubai on November 16.

The following list contains all of the companies, individuals, projects, and initiatives that have been shortlisted for the MEP Middle East Awards 2016

 

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
1 Abegail Habunal - BK Gulf
2 Augustus Tomi Anyanwu - KEO International Consultants
3 Jamie Darragh - Black & White Engineering
4 Natanam Kannan - KEO International Consultants
5 Shaun O'Mahoney - Black & White Engineering
6 Sumesh Pillai - Macro Technical Services

ELECTRICAL PROJECT OF THE YEAR
1 Motiongate Dubai - Aurecon
2 Bab Al Qasr Hotel & Residence - AE Arma-Electropanc
3 Lapita Hotel - Future Metro LLC
4 Marsa Al Seef Development Project, Dubai - Haydon MEP
5 New International School at Ruwais - SEMCO
6 Substation Projects - Arabian MEP
7 Khazna Date Centres - Black & White Engineering

GCC PROJECT OF THE YEAR
1 Dubai Festival City Mall - Black & White Engineering
2 Lapita Hotel - Future Metro LLC
3 Gateway Towers - KEO International Consultants
4 Legoland Dubai (Package 2&3) - AE Arma-Elektropanc
5 Msheireb Downtown Doha Development Phase 4 - Ramboll
6 Yas Mall Project - Voltas Limited

HEALTH & SAFETY INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR
1 Al Rayyan Stadium Safety Day - AECOM
2 ALEMCO Big 5 - Alemco
3 BKG Golden Rule - BK Gulf
4 Safety Training & Awareness - SEMCO
5 Multiple Programmes - Trans Gulf Electromechanical
6 WorkSafe Initiative - Arabian MEP

MECHANICAL ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
1 Alin Epure - BK Gulf
2 Mohamed Namshid - PORR
3 Aurore Knight - Black & White Engineering
4 Jihad Diab - Black & White Engineering
5 Krishna Kumar - ELEMEC
6 Mohammed Imran Shaikh - CKR Consulting Engineers

MECHANICAL PROJECT OF THE YEAR
1 Nation Tower Abu Dhabi - Adeeb Group
2 Arcadia Preparatory School - Godwin Austen Johnson
3 Motiongate Dubai - Aurecon
4 Dubai Opera House - BK Gulf
5 Riverland Dubai - AE Arma-Electropanc
6 The Green Planet - Ramboll

MEP CONSULTANCY OF THE YEAR
1 Arcadis
2 Atkins
3 Black & White Engineering
4 Hilson Moran
5 KEO International Consultants
6 Ramboll

MEP CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR
1 AE Arma - Elektropanc
2 ALEMCO
3 Arabian MEP Contracting
4 BK Gulf
5 China State
6 Trans Gulf Electromechanical
7 Voltas Limited

MEP EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
1 Chris Brookes - Haydon MEP
2 Eng.Ansari - Adeeb Group
3 Mick Cairns - Black & White Engineering
4 M. Vasanth Kumar - Arabian MEP Contracting
5 Nathan Hanns - ALEMCO
6 Subhash Pritmani - SEMCO

PLUMBING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
1 Ahmed Al Nimer - SEMCO
2 Mohammad Dehalia - KEO International Consultants
3 Amr Samir Fattah - KEO International Consultants
4 Muayyad Abu Khashabeh - BK Gulf

PLUMBING PROJECT OF THE YEAR
1 Lapita Hotel - Future Metro LLC
2 The Westin Doha Hotel & Spa - KEO International Consultants
3 Sila Community Hospital Abu Dhabi - SEMCO
4 University of Dubai - AE Arma-Elketropanc

PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1 Deo Human - ALEMCO
2 Jean-Pierre Hamel - Black & White Engineering
3 Kashif Nesar - Macro Technical Services
4 Mohamed Fouad Elabd - BK Gulf
5 Gopakumar N - Arabian MEP Contracting

RETROFIT PROJECT OF THE YEAR
1 Athletes Village of 2006 Doha Asian Games retrofitted to a World Class Hamad Medical City in 2016 - Arabian MEP
2 BurJuman Centre Refurbishment Project - Arcadis
3 Dubai Festival City Mall - Black & White Engineering
4 Madina Tower - Macro Technical Serivces
5 Heat Pumps - Hi-Tech Equipments

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR
1 Faisal Jassim Trading Company
2 Fischer FZE
3 IMI Hydronic Engineering
4 Kingspan Insulation
5 Leminar Air Conditioning Company
6 Rubber World Industries
7 Ruskin Titus Gulf
8 Zumtobel

SUSTAINABLE PROJECT OF THE YEAR
1 Arcadia Preparatory School - Godwin Austen Johnson
2 Neighbourhood One Residences Project, Masdar Abu Dhabi - Haydon MEP
3 Petroleum Institute Research Centre - SEMCO
4 Viceroy Palm Jumeirah Dubai - P&T Architects and Engineers Ltd.
5 Solar Innovation Center - Ted Jacob Engineering Group

YOUNG ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
1 Adel Ishak Kathamale - Godwin Austen Johnson
2 Hani Mukhallalati - Enviromena Power Systems
3 Mohammed Kabbani - BK Gulf
4 Nawaz Kader - Elemec
5 Neha Nikhat - Atkins Global
6 Severin Tenim - ALEMCO
7 Shijo John - Griffin Consultants
8 Stephen Dwyer - Ted Jacob Engineer Group
 

 

 

 

 

 

Most popular

Awards

Nominations now open for Construction Week Awards 2019
Nominations are now open for companies, developers and projects in the Middle East to enter

Conferences

Leaders UAE 2019: Pinsent Masons confirmed as Gold Sponsor
Law firm is among the major construction industry players confirmed as sponsors for Leaders UAE's
Leaders in Construction UAE Summit returns in Sept 2019
Dubai conference to see top officials discuss the people, trends, and challenges that will power

Latest Issue

Construction Week - Issue 744
Jun 15, 2019